Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement describes how The Water and Carbon Group (WCG) collects, uses and stores personal information which you may provide to us. When we refer to personal information we mean information you may have provided to us about you.

We will be honest and open with you about the type of personal information that we collect and the purposes for which we would use such information.

We commit to acting ethically regarding the protection of your personal information and as evidence of this commitment we will comply with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and the National Privacy Principles (NPP) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) in relation to the personal information.

1. Collection

We will only collect personal information to assist in conducting business with you and to monitor progress of such dealings where you have consented to the collection of this information.

2. Use and Disclosure

From time to time, we require you to provide certain personal information about yourself in order for us to provide advice, provide quotation or to deliver on contract agreements we have made with you. We will not rent, sell or exchange information about you to third parties (other than related parties) except where you consent to such an exchange or where you would reasonably expect the information to be disclosed or where we are legally required to disclose such information.

3. Data Quality

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we have about you is accurate, complete and up to date when we use it. Generally, we rely on you to assist us in keeping your personal information accurate and up to date.

4. Data Security

We have taken reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure at all times.
Electronic access to WCG data is limited to authorised personnel only.
We also take steps to reasonably protect your personal information from misuse and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and maintained in an accurate, complete and up-to-date manner.

5. Openness

We will be honest and open with you about the type of personal information that we collect about you and the actual use of any such information. We will let you know at the time we collect your personal information, or soon after, how we will treat it.
If you require any details of the personal information held by us about you, then please contact us by phone or e-mail.

6. Access and Correction

You may request access to the information we have collected about you and obtain a more in depth explanation about how the information is used.

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is incorrect or you wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact us. Unless personal information is required to be retained by us for administrative or legal reasons we will meet such requests at the earliest possible opportunity.

7. Identifiers

We do not require provision of Commonwealth Government Identifiers. Should we, for any reason, have possession of Commonwealth Government Identifiers, we will not use these to identify you.

8. Anonymity

We will only request identifying information about you when it is required to enter into a transaction with you. You have the option to not provide identifying information.

9. Transfer of Data

We take reasonable steps to ensure that if any personal information you give us is transferred outside Australia, that it will remain subject to the protection given by our privacy policy or other legal standards for the protection of personal information that are at least equivalent to the standards set out in this privacy policy.

10. Sensitive Information

We do not believe in intrusive collection of your personal details and will not collect information that is considered highly personal or highly sensitive about you without your prior consent.

11. Complaints Resolution

We are committed to providing our clients with a fair and responsive system for handling and resolving complaints concerning the handling of their personal information. You have a right to complain and to have your complaint handled efficiently if you are concerned about our handling of your personal information.

If at any time you wish to lodge a complaint in respect of the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information by us, you may do so by contacting us directly.

We aim to investigate and advise you of the outcome of the complaint promptly.

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) to make a complaint about the handling of your personal information. Details can be found at www.oaic.gov.au.